PRIVACY POLICY and TERMS OF USE

for Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com

Updated and effective February 17, 2015

Your access and use of this site, any page contained herein including all pages whose URL begins with www.garden-counselor-lawn-care.com is subject to the following Terms of Use and all applicable laws.
Please read the following information carefully before accessing this site. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, promptly exit this site. Your continued use of this site indicates your agreement and acceptance to the following terms and conditions.

PRIVACY
We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs. They are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

As you browse this website, Google Analytics and advertising cookies will be placed on your computer to collect demographic and interest information, but we do not tie the cookie to any personal information that you provide to us. If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you may use their opt-out tool… https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

We use third-party advertising companies and/or vendors to serve ads on our site. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site. (You may opt-out of some third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.)

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Google Search

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES AND TERMS OF USE

ADVERTISING DISCLOSURES

This website is written and maintained primarily by one person - The Garden Counselor editor. Occasional guest contributors may be used, with or without identifying any individual.

I run third party advertisements through Google which are clearly identified as such.

I also have several affiliate advertisers and sponsors that include, but are not limited to Amazon, DoYourOwnPestControl, Infolinks, and others.

The Garden Counselor is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

If you click on their ad or text link and buy something, I get a small commission. If you prefer not to do this you can also go to Amazon and buy direct through them in which case I would not receive a commission. Either way the product will cost you the same amount.

I only receive commission on sales generated by your initial click-thru. Subsequent purchases from that same vendor do not pay a commission unless you once again click on a product link or advertising button on the Garden Counselor site.

TERMS OF USE

I always give my honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on the topics or products I write about.

Reviews of products or methods by third party individuals, as presented on this site or accessed by links to other sites, are their opinions and may reflect accurate experiences or may be filtered by incorrect or inappropriate application or use of any product or method. Your results may vary. I encourage all purchasers of products, especially chemicals, to read thoroughly and follow all label instructions and warnings furnished by the manufacturer.

Whilst I endeavor to check all facts, the views and opinions expressed on this website are purely my own unless designated as a specific reference or direct quote. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

No Professional Advice Given. The information on this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for on-site professional help, advice, diagnosis or treatment of any landscape disease or problem. Always seek the advice of a professionally accredited tradesperson with any questions you have regarding a designated approach to the specific cause or remedy for a lawn or landscape ailment or deficiency or approach.

Nothing contained in this site is intended to constitute a professional diagnosis or treatment. Nothing in this site mentioned as a product, test, procedure, result, company, opinion, or other information is intended as a recommendation or endorsement of the same for any other individual, persons, or locations.

Any reliance on any information provided by the website personnel, others appearing on the site at the invitation of the website and/or other visitors to the site is solely at the user's risk.

Information and offers on this site are not intended to create any contractual relationship, assumed or otherwise. Offers by The Garden Counselor to readers for the submission of comments and requests for advice or counsel do not obligate The Garden Counselor to acknowledge and/or respond to any or all submissions.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Garden-Counselor-Lawn-Care.com Disclosures, Terms of Use, or Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates awareness and acceptance of these disclosures, privacy policy, and terms of use.
Go to Top of Page


Go to Home Page of Lawn Care